[Alkuun/Homepage] [Calendar] [Books]

Movies and other things I have seen

2010

Total 2010: 57 events

June 2010

  1. Cosmopolitan Dogtrot, Kreuzberg, Berlin
  2. The inhabitants of Image, by Rahib MRoue, Berlin Documentary Forum

May 2010

  1. Denise Grünstein, Kiasma, Helsinki
  2. Kallio Kukkii -festivaali, Helsinki
  3. Käpylän kyläjuhlat -festivaali, Helsinki (Alanko, Orma, Vilkkumaa, Kela etc)
  4. Hanami-festivaali, Roihuvuori, Helsinki
  5. Hanami-festivaali, Roihuvuori, Helsinki

April 2010

  1. La-Bas Biennale (Peter Grzybowski (POL/USA), Jason Lim (SIN)), Kiasma, Helsinki
  2. La-Bas Biennale (Irma Optimisti, BBB Johannes Deimling), Kiasma, Helsinki
  3. Sirkku Ala-Harja, Arjuna - Barong, valokuvia/foton/Photos, Galleria Katrinna, Helsinki
  4. Vallilan Valokiila: Ilmastonmuutos ja kansallinen etu: Simo Kyllönen, Pasi Toivanen, Vallilan Kirjasto, Helsinki —
  5. Isä, poika ja Pyhäjärvi, Taidehalli, Helsinki
  6. Autoistumisen historiaa - osa 2, Diak, Helsinki
  7. Tiistaitapaaminen 4/2010, Helsinki
  8. Autoistumisen historiaa - osa 1, Diak, Helsinki

March 2010

  1. Curse of the crimson altar by Vernon Sewell , Kava, Helsinki —
  2. Alice in Wonderland by Tim Burton , Kinopalatsi, Helsinki —
  3. Das weisse Bandi by Michael Haneke, Tennispalatsi, Helsinki
  4. Marianna Uutinen, Gallery Kalhama & Piippo Contemporary
  5. Järjestetty juttu, Kiasma, Helsinki
  6. Interactive Art by Golan Levin, Kiasma, Helsinki
  7. Robot performance, Kerava Art Museum
  8. Improvised Dance, Opintoputki, part of Loikka 2010
  9. Wrong right love figth by Elina Pirinen & Elina Lifländer , Kiasma, Helsinki
  10. An Education by Lone Scherfig, Tennispalatsi, Helsinki
  11. Helsinki Meeting Point March 2010 / Koko-teatteri
  12. Kohtaamisia by Saara Cantell, Kinopalatsi, Helsinki
  13. The Masque of the Red Death by Roger Corman, Kava, Helsinki
  14. Korpi (Raven) by Roger Corman, Kava, Helsinki
  15. M.C. Escher, Amos Andersson museum, Helsinki
  16. Demo Wednesday (Left right love figth), Kiasma-teatteri, Helsinki

February 2010

  1. The Pillow Book by Peter Greenaway, Kava, Helsinki
  2. Korkeasaari Zoo (Bears awake!), Helsinki
  3. Tunnel of the Eye, Koko-teatteri, Helsinki
  4. Tuomari Nurmi, Rööbel Ööbik, 22-Pistepirkko, Nosturi, Helsinki
  5. Kännihurmos, performance, Taidehalli, Helsinki
  6. Import - export, exbition, Taidehalli, Helsinki
  7. The Swell Season & Josh Ritter, Kulttuuritalo, Helsinki
  8. Photographs by Signe Brander, Hakasalmen Huvila, Helsinki
  9. Helsinki Meeting Point Feb 2010 / Annika Fuhrmann (voice), Salla Hakkola (folkharppu), Elina Hauta-aho (dance), Satu Herrala (dance), Charis Pazaroulas (bass - Greece), Linda Priha (dance) / Koko-teatteri
  10. Personal organizing by Anne te Velde-Luoma, DIAK, Helsinki
  11. Modern(ism), Design museum, Helsinki

January 2010

  1. Last train home by Lixin Fan at Bio Rex (Docpoint), Helsinki
  2. Disorder by Huang Weikai at Maxim 1(Docpoint), Helsinki
  3. The Apprentice by Samuel Collardey at Bio Rex (Docpoint), Helsinki
  4. Sins of my father by Nicolas Entel at Bio Rex (Docpoint), Helsinki
  5. Dreamland by Gudnason Thorfinnur & Magnason Andri Snaer at Bio Rex (Docpoint), Helsinki
  6. Auf Wiedersehen Finnland by Virpi Suutari at Bio Rex (Docpoint), Helsinki
  7. The Hillside Crowd by Berni Goldblat at Kiasma (Docpoint), Helsinki
  8. Videocracy by Gandini Erik at Bio Rex (Docpoint), Helsinki
  9. Kallion nykymusiikkipäivät: improvisaatiota Kari Heinilä, huilu Juho Laitinen, sello Heikki Nikula, bassoklarinetti; Vaihtolava, Harju, Helsinki
  10. HKO played Hämeeniemi's Never stop conducted by John Storgards, Indian percussion solists Sruthi Laya, lead by Guru Kaaraikkudi Mani
  11. Helsinki Meeting Point / Gabriela Aldana-Kekoni (dance), Claire Filmon (France - dance), Petri Kautto (guitar), Anni Rissanen (dance), Eero Savela (trumpet)/ Koko-teatteri
  12. Kuulustelu by Jörn Donner, Kino Engel, Helsinki
  13. RSO played Lingberg, Dvorak, Prokofiev; conducted by Ralf Kircher , cello by Marko Yönen
  14. Mitä meistä tuli by Miika Ullakko, Kinopalatsi, Helsinki
  15. A Serious Man by Coen Brothers, Bristol, Helsinki

2009

Total 2009: 109 events

November - December 2009

  1. Nobel Museet, Stockholm
  2. Stockholm pinball open 2009
  3. Serpentime by Laura Mäkelä & Heini Nukari, Tanssiteatteri MD, Tampere
  4. Dissertation dinner of Ruurik Holm, Helsinki
  5. Alcatraz, San Francisco
  6. Jello Biafra and the Guantanamo School of Medicin, Great American Music Hall, San Franciso
  7. SFMOMA, San Francisco
  8. Cable Car Museum, San Francisco
  9. Wedding of Kumar and Chitra, San Jose
  10. MIT systems thinking conference, MIT, Cambridge, MA
  11. Daniel Klein and Thomas Cathcart reading "Heidegger and a Hippo Walk Through Those Pearly Gates", Harvard Bookstore, Cambridge, MA
  12. Susan Choi reading "A person of interest", Housing works, NYC
  13. Dinner performance by Anna Apparu, NYC
  14. Pia Karaspuro performance, Arcadia Bookstore, Helsinki
  15. Perverts guide to cinema. Presented by Slavoj Zizek, Kiasma, Helsinki
  16. Experimental electronic music, Ptarmigan, Helsinki
  17. Spring Awakening, Kaupunginteatteri, Helsinki

July - October 2009

  1. Art exhibition in Harakka: Sirkku Ala-harja and others
  2. Kiinan aatteet - uudet vai vanhat vaatteet / Vallilan kirjasto
  3. Ars Fennica; Saara Hannula: ImMaterial Behavior; Tellervo Kalleinen: Recycling you / Kiasma
  4. Mika Kaurismäki: Haarautuvan rakkauden talo / Tennispalatsi
  5. Visconti: Death at Venice / Kava
  6. An Anthology of Optimism by Jacob Wren and Pieter de Buysser / Kiasma teatteri
  7. Pipilotti Rist / Kiasma
  8. Physicalities-projekti / Pia Lindy ja Steffi Lund / Sanomatalo
  9. Helsinki Meeting Point / Tane Kannisto, Julius Heikkilä ,Hannu Risku ; Riku Immonen, Ville Johansson / Koko-teatteri
  10. Steamship cruise / Stockholm
  11. Pintandwefall/ Rautatientori
  12. Helsinki Meeting Point / Titta Court, Pia Lindy / Koko-teatteri
  13. The Atomic Blast / Like-fest / Väiski
  14. Peli-ilta 9
  15. John Heartfield / Berlinsche Gallerie / Berlin
  16. Model Bauhaus / Martin Gropius Bau / Berlin
  17. Le Corbusier - Kunst und Architektur / Martin-Gropius-Bau / Berlin
  18. Phil Jutzi: Berlin Alexanderplatz / Lichtblick-Kino
  19. Mies van der Rohe Haus / Berlin
  20. Neue Wache / Berlin
  21. Einsteinturm / Potsdam
  22. Almadovar: Korkeat korot / Kava
  23. Almadovar: Salaisuuteni kukka / Kava
  24. Villu Tamme & JMKE / Helsinki Festival / Alppipuisto
  25. Utön museo / Utö
  26. Fransiskakapellet / Kökar
  27. Kökar kotiseutumuseo / Kökar
  28. Åke Sandvalls Skeppsrum / Nauvo
  29. AC/DC / olympiastadion / Helsinki
  30. Tuomari Nurmio / Liberte / Helsinki
  31. Walkabout / Teatteri Naamio & Höyhen / Helsinki
  32. Finncon 2009 / Kaapelitehdas
  33. Pintandwefall; Tuomari Nurmio; Op:l Bastards / ELMU:n juhlat / Alppipuisto
  34. Rosebud summer party with Alistair Reynolds / Helsinki

June 2009

  1. Leijonan merkki by Eric Rohmer, at Orion, Helsinki
  2. Kuninkaan paluu by Peter Jackson, at Orion, Helsinki
  3. Kuninkaan paluu by Peter Jackson, at Orion, Helsinki
  4. Kaksi tornia by Peter Jackson, at Orion, Helsinki
  5. Sormusten ritarit by Peter Jackson, at Orion, Helsinki
  6. Walking on the water by Eero Tapio Vuori, Helena Ratinen, at Kiasma, Helsinki

February - May 2009

  1. Kuvan kevät Kuvataideakatemia, Helsinki
  2. RSO played Lintinen, Faure, Messianen; conducted by Ernest Martinez-Izquierdo, piano by Jouko Laivuori
  3. John Ford: She Wore a Yellow Ribbon/ Kava - Orion
  4. The great train robbery / Kava - Orion
  5. J.J. Abrams: Star Trek / Tennispalatsi
  6. Untuvasade - videoperformansseja & Aki Suziki dance performance / Galleria Huuto
  7. Maritta Kuula ja karvanopat / World village Festival / Helsinki
  8. Ghorwane / World village Festival / Helsinki
  9. Luis Buñuel: Nazarin / Kava - Orion
  10. Salaiset aseveljet-keskustelu / Vallilan kirjasto
  11. Esa Leskinen: Päällystakki / Ryhmäteatteri
  12. Francesco Rosi: Rättikauppiaat / Kava - Orion
  13. Luis Buñuel: Likaiset polut / Kava - Orion
  14. Luc Besson: Unelma valosta / Kava - Orion
  15. Uusi uljas mies-keskustelu / Vallilan kirjasto
  16. "Anteeksi jos mä nyt sanon suoraan"-keskustelu / Vallilan kirjasto
  17. Clint Eastwood: Gran torino / Kinopalatsi
  18. Ari Folman: Waltz with Bashir / Kinopalatsi
  19. RSO 20.5 and Sakari Oramo: Graffiti by Magnus Lindberg / Finlandia hall
  20. Varaque ; Animals of the Forest / Mascot
  21. Sörkka pinball open 2009
  22. Hard ons / Tavastia
  23. Mana Hashimoto / Teatteri Naamio ja Höyhen
  24. circle / psychotopic caravan festival / Nosturi
  25. Magic of New York: Billy Harper & UMO / Korjaamo
  26. 4 kpl TED klubeja helmikuussa
  27. Mosaic by Nazanin Aghakhani / RSO / Musica Nova / Finlandia Hall
  28. Marilyn Nonken / Musica Nova / sibelius-akatemia
  29. ICE-Factory / korjaamo / Musica Nova
  30. Taantuma think tank / 1530.fi
  31. Melville: punainen ympyrä / Kava - Orion
  32. RSO 17.4.2009 / Temppeliaukio church
  33. Mulatu ashake etc / Kulttuuritalo
  34. Pablo Francisco / Kulttuuritalo

January 2009

  1. Jossain on jotain by Eeva Muilu at Zodiak, Helsinki — my notes
  2. Japan, a Story of Love and Hate by Sean McAllister at Maxim 2 (Docpoint), Helsinki — my notes
  3. Man on wire by James Marsh at Maxim 2 (Docpoint), Helsinki — my notes
  4. Up the Yangtze by Yung Chang at Bio Rex (Docpoint), Helsinki — my notes
  5. Viimeinen bolsevikki (Le Tombeau d'Alexandre) by Chris Marker at Kiasma (Docpoint), Helsinki — my notes
  6. Pilviin piirretty at Kiasma, Helsinki — my notes
  7. Urban secrets by Charlotta Boucht at Galleria Krista Mikkola, Helsinki — my notes
  8. Karanteeni at Semifinal, Helsinki — my notes
  9. Blackout by JP Siili — my notes
  10. Painija (wrestler) by Darren Aronofsk — my notes
  11. Futuro — A New Stance For Tomorrow ; Pori by Mika Taanila & Circle— my notes
  12. Amorph!08 at Galleria Piippo — my notes
  13. Burn after reading by Ethan and Joel Coen — my notes
  14. Rööperi by Aleksi Mäkelä — my notes
  15. Joseph Beuys ; Andy Warhol at Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin
  16. African adventure at IMAX, Potsdamer Platz, Berlin
  17. Juedishes Museum in Berlin — my notes
  18. Tanztage 2008 / Reihe junge choreographen at Sophiensaele, Berlin

2008

Total 2008: 79 events

November - December 2008

  1. Rättö ja Lehtisalo ; Keuhkot at Nosturi
  2. Contemporary Japanese photography at Ateneum
  3. The Soundtrack Of Our Lives at Tavastia
  4. Raw - Raaka by Pia Lindy at Ateneum
  5. RSO played Webern, Elgar and Pohjola ; conducted by Sunanna Mälkki
  6. LA-BAS > PERFORMANCE FOCUS MATINEA in Kiasma
  7. with Mark Ward, Irma Optimisti, Elina Hartzell, Culture Crisis Management, Linda Granfors & Aura Hakuri, Essi Kausalainen, Karolica Kucia & Tero Nauha, Steve Pedersen, Täydellisyys.
  8. Scluptures by Matti Kalkamo in galleria Sculptor, Helsinki

October 2008

  1. Scluptures by Matti Kalkamo in galleria Sculptor, Helsinki
  2. Sweet Jeena and her Sweetheartsin bar Zipriina , Tampere
  3. Kekkonen documentary at Petri's, Maunula, Helsinki
  4. Siiri Nordin; Liquid Sisters in Dubrovnic club, Helsinki
  5. Pahat agentit; Kumikameli; Eläkeläiset in Tavastia
  6. RSO played Schönberg, Berio, Nono, Stockhausen; conducted by Sakari Oramo, Magnus Lindberg, Kimmo Hakola
  7. Anton Corbijn retrospectiveat in Tennispalatsi, Helsinki
  8. Rajantakaista Karjalaaat in Tennispalatsi, Helsinki

September 2008

  1. The Seeds Of A Bitter Heart by Matti Kalkamo in Kiasma
  2. Kemia at Sofigate Friends, 2008
  3. Kuusumun profeetta at Tavastia
  4. Kuupuu; Tomutonttu; Black Dice at Kuudeslinja
  5. RSO played Webern, Pärt, Schubert, conducted by Olari Elts
  6. The Valkyrians and The Aggrolites at Tavastia
  7. Viiala Pinball Open in Viiala
  8. Micragirsl and Sweatmaster at Tavastia
  9. Once in Tennisipalatsi
  10. A photo exhebition at Myymälä2

August 2008

  1. Plic Ploc by Cirque Plume
  2. Hyrylän ratikkivarikko with Suomen raitioseura
  3. NATO's Development and Afghanistan organized by The Finnish Institute of Foreign Affairs
  4. Photos by Stefan Bremer in the Library 10.
  5. Leningrad ; The Valkyrians in Helsinki Festival Tent.
  6. From the house of Dead by Leos Janacek and Esa-Pekka Salonen.
  7. Pasila savut; Boris Morgana; Magic Markers at Kuudes Linja

June - July 2008

  1. Paprika Balkanicus at London Vortex
  2. Dov and Ali at Theatre 503, London
  3. Various Singers at London Vortex
  4. The imperial war museum in London
  5. Acropolis in Athens, Greece
  6. Monastery of Saint John the Theologian in Patmos, Greece
  7. Cave of the Apocalypse, in Patmos, Greece
  8. Nobel museet in Stockholm, Sweden

May 2008

  1. Clip Kino at Kirjasto 10
  2. World village festival: John McGregor, Barbara H, etc at Kaisaniemi park
  3. Raising Arizona by the Coen brothers
  4. My blueberry nights by the Wong Kar Wai
  5. Roma citta aperta by the Roberto Rossellini
  6. Blood Simple by the Coen brothers

April 2008

  1. RSO with Francois-Xavier Roth as conductor, J&oum;rg Widmann in clarinet
  2. Viipurin lauluveikot / Kevätkosenrtti, Ritarihuone

March 2008

  1. Kauko Röyhkä, with Riku Mattila in Tavastia
  2. Byaku Mu, by Ken Mai in Naamio & Höyhen
  3. Dror Feiler in Taidehalli, organized by Ä&aum;nen lumo
  4. RSO & Ylioppilaskunnan laulajat — Neito by Uljas Pulkkis
  5. Tapani Raittila at Taidehalli
  6. Two gongs by Chatham at Taidehalli Musicians: Mikael Heikkilä & Janne Tuomi
  7. Lust, Caution by Ang Lee in Maxim 2 with S, Mila, Petrimy notes
  8. Prime Meridian, Greenwich, London
  9. Maritime Greenwich, London
  10. The Imperial War Museum, London
  11. Estelle Koket at The Vortex Jazz Club, London

February 2008

  1. No country for old men by the Coen brothers
  2. Victoria and Albert Museum, London
  3. Evan Parker at The Vortex Jazz Club, London
  4. J. S. Bach: Sarja nro 3 Anton Bruckner: Sinfonia nro 3 by RSO (Sakari Oramo)
  5. Prurient, Samuel Meri at Black Box club in Semifinal

January 2008

  1. Tauno Marttinen: Sinfonia nro 4, ke. Olivier Messiaen: Eksoottisia lintuja Juha T Koskinen: Sinfonia, ke. (YLEn tilaus) by RSO (Sakari Oramo, Roope Gröndahl piano) —
  2. Johann Christian Bach, Jan Krtitel Vanhal, W. A. Mozart by RSO (Andres Mustonen as director with Jorma Valjakka, oboe; Reijo Koskinen, clarinet; Jussi Särkkä, bassoon; Otto Virtanen, bassoon; Joszef Hars, french horn)
  3. Models by Ulrich Seidlmy notes
  4. Don Roberto`s Shadow by Engström Hakan, Juan Diego Spoerer ; And Thereafter II by Hosup Lee my notes
  5. The House is Black by Forugh Farrokhzad ; Crown Jewels by Ebrahim Golestan ; The Night it Rained by Kamran Shirdel my notes
  6. Meet Marlon Brando by Albert Maysles, David Maysles ; With Love from Truman by Albert Maysles, David Maysles ; What's Happening! The Beatles in the USA by Albert Maysles, David Maysles my notes
  7. Vettä by Jörn Donner ; Isäni jalanjäljillä by Jörn Donner my notes
  8. Stranded by Gonzalo Arijon my notes
  9. Gentle Evil, Uton,and John Wiesei at Semifinalmy notes
  10. Kuvan jäkeen in Kiasma
  11. Szymanowski, Beethoven, and Witold Lutoslawski by RSO (Hannu Lintu, Paavali Jumppanen on piano) — my notes
  12. Khatarina, Fucking Finland, Maho Neitsyt, and The Partisans in Nosturi — my notes
  13. Ludvig van Konsetti by RSOmy notes
  14. 4 Months, 3 Weeks & 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu in Maxim 2 with Smy notes
  15. Tali-Ihantala by Ake Lindman in Bristol, Helsinki

2007

Total 2007: 62 events

December 2007

  1. Händel's Messiah Oratorium by Orchestra of the Latvian radio, in the Dome of Riga, Latvia
  2. Atsushi Takenouchi, Hiroko Komiya Butoh improvisation #4 at Teatteri Naamio ja Höyhen
  3. Salvador Dali; Annette Messager at Espoo Museum of Modern Art
  4. RSO with Lothar Zagrosek, Susan Bollock, Finlandia hall, Helsinki
  5. Soiva at Annantalo arts centre
  6. The Valkyrians at Vanha
  7. RSO with Mario Venzago, MDR Leipzig Rundfunk Choir at Johannes Church
  8. Eternal Erection at World Village Festival, Gloria, Helsinki

November 2007

  1. RSO with Yannick Nezet-Seguin, Kirill Gerstein, Finlandia hall, Helsinki
  2. 2 days in Paris at Kinopalatsi
  3. The Edible Metaphor: Cooking, the Mother of Religion, Art and Science by Peter Kubelka in Avanto Festival
  4. Avantoscope in Avanto Festival
  5. Johanna Karanka | Eddie Prevos, Alan Wilkinson | Avarus in Potlach
  6. Circle in Avanto Festival
  7. Zidane in Avanto Festival
  8. Stekliannoe pole — Russian Experimental Films and Videos from 2001 to 2007 in Avanto Festival
  9. Petri Kuljuntausta | Tape | Pain Jerk in Äänen lumo in Kuudes Linja
  10. Ganes at Bristol
  11. New Model Army at Nosturi
  12. Marc Ducret Trio at Juttutupa

October 2007

  1. Kaisa Vala | Alexei Borisov | Anton Nikkiluml; | 22-Pistepirkot at Belly
  2. Suomi 48h at Sanomatalo
  3. Paha paimen by Heli Ryhänen at Galleri Sculptor— opening
  4. Lähteellää by Heli Änkö at Galleria Huuto — opening
  5. Joe Strummer by Julien Temple at Kino Engel
  6. Veijo Midi & Modulit at Nousu
  7. Problems?, Karanteeni, Kadotetut at Tavastia
  8. Jukka Puotila show at Kansallisteatteri
  9. RSO with Tugan Sohijev, Henri Sigfridsson, Finlandia hall, Helsinki. See also my impressions.

September 2007

  1. RSO cello concert #2, Ritarihuone, Helsinki
  2. RSO cello concert #1, Ritarihuone, Helsinki
  3. RSO with Bruno Weil, Murray Perahia, Finlandia hall, Helsinki
  4. Suurperhe / a dance theater performance by Glims &l; Gloms, Tamperetalo
  5. RSO / Schonberg: Gurre-Lieder / Esa-Pekka Salonen
  6. Turpan love song (a movie)
  7. 24 hour party people (a movie)
  8. RSO concert (Mozart, Linkola, Stravinsky)
  9. John McGregor at Huvilateltta
  10. RSO concert (Lindberg)
This list is not quite up to date at the moment - June to August 2007 incomplete

August 2007

  1. Where is my frieds house? (Movie by Kiarostami)
  2. Grey Park (at Happihuone)

July 2007

  1. Several bands (Faces festival)
  2. A art and dance festival in St Petersburg

May 2007

  1. The Valkyrians at the World village festival
  2. Efter brylluppet by Susanne Bier
  3. Tilli ja metsänkuningas n Teatter Ilves, by Terhi Honkonen
  4. 22-Pistepirkko at Senate Square
  5. Hyttysen pisto - runonluentaa by Snellman korkeakoulu

April 2007

  1. Inland Empire by David Lynch
  2. Fundamntalisti in Teatteri Jurkki, by Juha Jokela
  3. No Means No in Nosturi
  4. Noisefest in Nosturi

March 2007

  1. Kohina-klubi in restaurant Belly
  2. 23 by Joel Schumacher in Bio Rex
  3. Matka — an exhibition by 8 solmua in Forum Box

February 2007

  1. Kuutti Lavonen's drawings Galleria Krista Mikkola
  2. The Mannerheim museum
  3. Casino Royale by Martin Campbell
  4. Päivi Ala-Harja & Kaarna singing songs by Ms. Ala-Harja , Pop Jazz conservatory
  5. M.A Numminen singing songs by Heinrich Heine, Umo Jazz Club

January 2007

  1. Swan Lake by Tchaikovsky — at the Finnish National Opera — see also performance information.
  2. Shortbus by John Cameron Mitchell

December 2006

  1. Das Leben der Anderen Florian Henckel-Donnersmarck
  2. My neighbor Totoro by Hayao Miyazaki


Mon Mar 19 23:29:30 EET 2007